Is Shameless Snacks OMG Peach Gummy Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural peach flavor
  • glycerin

natural peach flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Glycerin, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Natural Peach Flavor, Sucralose, ß-carotene (for color), maltodextrin, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (for color).

Check Shameless Snacks OMG Peach Gummy Candy against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

I’m shocked I love these

Delicious - was shocked to see it wasn’t fodmap

lowfodmopOct 27, 2023

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Shameless Snacks OMG Peach Gummy Candy | Spoonful