Is Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- lowfat milk
- not found in regular chocolate milk
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Lowfat Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose* (Splenda Brand), Acesulfame Potassium*, Vitamins A & D. *Not Found In Regular Chocolate Milk.
Check Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shamrock Farms 1% Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk · Bottle


