Is Shamrock Farms Limited Edition Birthday Cake Whole Milk Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium
- nonfat milk, maltodextrin, salt, natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, MILK, LESS THAN 2% OF: NONFAT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (MILK), CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT, AND TURMERIC OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Shamrock Farms Limited Edition Birthday Cake Whole Milk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shamrock Farms Limited Edition Birthday Cake Whole Milk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Califia Farms Oat Barista Blend Oat Milk, Dairy Free Milk, 32 oz
About this product
Milk · Liquid


