Is Shamrock Farms Rockin Refuel Muscle Recovery Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • not found in regular milk
  • nonfat milk
  • lowfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate

not found in regular milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Fructose, Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate (Not Found In Regular Milk), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Carrageenan, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Lowfat Milk, Vitamin D3

Check Shamrock Farms Rockin Refuel Muscle Recovery Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms Rockin Refuel Muscle Recovery Chocolate Milk - 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

VonsTargetHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking