Is Shamrock Farms Rockin' Refuel Protein Vanilla Milk, 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Salt, Sucralose, Caramel Color, Lactase Enzyme, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3

Check Shamrock Farms Rockin' Refuel Protein Vanilla Milk, 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shamrock Farms Rockin' Refuel Protein Vanilla Milk, 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shamrock Farms Rockin' Refuel Protein Vanilla Milk, 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful