Is SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- egg
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol monoester
- polyglycerol ester
- lecithin
- +1 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


