Is SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- polyglycerol ester
- propylene glycol monoester
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, PALM KERNEL OIL, AGAR, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHEAT GLUTEN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, WHEAT STARCH, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, POLYSORBATE 60, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAMROCK SPRINKLE VANILLA CAKE COOKIES, SHAMROCK SPRINKLE, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


