Is SHAMROCK SUGAR MINI COOKIES, SHAMROCK SUGAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
- thiamin mononitrate riboflavin
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLORS (BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE YELLOW 5, BLUE 1), WHEY, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, EGGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, XANTHAN GUM.
Check SHAMROCK SUGAR MINI COOKIES, SHAMROCK SUGAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAMROCK SUGAR MINI COOKIES, SHAMROCK SUGAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


