Is Shan Hunter Beef Curing Mix - 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • e252

e252

Dietitian note

Potassium nitrate (also called e252) is a naturally occuring compound that is sometimes synthesized from animal products.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bay Salt, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper, Brown, Sugar, All Spice, Mace, Papain, Ammomium Chloride (E510), Salt Petre (E252), Brown Cardamom, Clove, Coram, Ginger, Cumin

Check Shan Hunter Beef Curing Mix - 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Shan Hunter Beef Curing Mix - 150g is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SaltyPepperySavory
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Shan Hunter Beef Curing Mix - 150g | Spoonful