Is Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial food flavor
natural and artificial food flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Red Chili, Dried Plum With Pits, Fenugreek Seed, Dill Seed, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Cumin, Nigella, Bay Leaf, Fennel, Brown Cardamon, Ginger, Garlic, Clove, Dried Papaya Powder, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Food Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Allergy Advice: May Contain Traces Of Sulphite, Sesame, Mustard, Gluten And Tree Nuts
Check Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Shan Recipe & Seasoning Mix, Special Bombay Biryani, 2.1 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


