Is SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CONFECTIONERY WAFERS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, NON-FAT DRY MILK, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), EGGS, WATER, BAKING POWDER (CORNSTARCH, BICARBONATE OF SODA, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, ACID PHOSPHATE OF CALCIUM), SALT, FULLY INVERTED SYRUP, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, ALMOND FLAVOR, COLORS INCLUDE FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE. IF CONTAINS SPRINKLES: (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, GLUCOSE, COLORS (INCLUDES YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Soy Free? SHAPED SUGAR COOKIES | Spoonful