Is Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk cultures
- milk
- cream
- milk solids
- reconstituted milk
- yoghurt powder
- yoghurt cultures
- greek natural yoghurt
milk cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Greek Natural Yoghurt (48%) (Reconstituted Milk, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Milk, Invert Syrup (Sugar, Water), Raw Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Milk Solids, Glucose (Maize), Yoghurt Powder (2%) (Contains Milk Cultures), Cream (Milk), Vanilla Extract (0.5%), Emulsifier (471),Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407a), Food Acid (330).
Check Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle


