Is Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk cultures
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • reconstituted milk
  • 471
  • yoghurt powder
  • yoghurt cultures
  • greek natural yoghurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Natural Yoghurt (48%) (Reconstituted Milk, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Cultures), Milk, Invert Syrup (Sugar, Water), Raw Sugar, Maltodextrin (Maize), Milk Solids, Glucose (Maize), Yoghurt Powder (2%) (Contains Milk Cultures), Cream (Milk), Vanilla Extract (0.5%), Emulsifier (471),Vegetable Gums (460, 466, 407a), Food Acid (330).

Check Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? Yo Chi Frozen Original Yoghurt | 500mL | Spoonful