Is SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, WATER, ALMONDS (TREE NUT), HAZELNUTS (TREE NUT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, AND ANNATTO COLOR.

Check SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping