Is SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% LACTIC ACID, HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwich FillingOn The Go