Is SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese delivers pronounced sharpness with a tangy, savory bite and a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, baked pasta, and salads, or stirred into sauces and omelets. Reviews often note consistent shred size, reliable meltability, bold flavor, and mild saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep