Is SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
cheddar cheese
calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese delivers pronounced sharpness with a tangy, savory bite and a firm yet pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used to top tacos, nachos, casseroles, baked pasta, and salads, or stirred into sauces and omelets. Reviews often note consistent shred size, reliable meltability, bold flavor, and mild saltiness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE [ PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH AND CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR | Spoonful