Is SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar finely shredded cheese, such as Kraft Shredded Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, is made with fresh milk and has the same rich taste as regular sharp cheddar. This cheese is reduced in fat and made with shredded cheese that has been specifically reduced in fat. There is no information provided about what people say about the product or their opinions on it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep