Is SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar finely shredded cheese, such as Kraft Shredded Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Cheese, is made with fresh milk and has the same rich taste as regular sharp cheddar. This cheese is reduced in fat and made with shredded cheese that has been specifically reduced in fat. There is no information provided about what people say about the product or their opinions on it.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP CHEDDAR FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingCookingMeal Prep