Is SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO (COLOR).
Check SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Where to buy
SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


