Is SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- emmentaler cheese
- whey protein
- cheese powder
- cheddar
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese cultures
- milk
- lactic acid
- glucono-delta-lactose
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CITRATE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND EMMENTALER CHEESE, WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, LACTOSE), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTOSE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR(YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).
Check SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
About this product
Cheese · Piece


