Is SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • glucono-delta-lactose
  • emmentaler cheese
  • whey protein
  • cheese powder
  • cheddar
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM CITRATE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR AND EMMENTALER CHEESE, WHEY PROTEIN, SALT, LACTOSE), GLUCONO-DELTA-LACTOSE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR(YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6).

Check SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED CHEESE SNACK, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go