Is SHARP CHEDDAR SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, SHARP CHEDDAR Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- buttermilk
- milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- american cheese
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CITRIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROTENAL (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check SHARP CHEDDAR SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR SINGLES REDUCED FAT PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, SHARP CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Slice


