Is SHARP CHEDDAR STYLE AGED NUTCHEESE SLICED Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NUTMILK (WATER, CASHEWS), COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ANNATTO, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURES
Check SHARP CHEDDAR STYLE AGED NUTCHEESE SLICED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHARP CHEDDAR STYLE AGED NUTCHEESE SLICED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Daiya Foods Cheeze Sauce, Cheddar Style, 14.2 oz, 8 Packets
Where to buy
SHARP CHEDDAR STYLE AGED NUTCHEESE SLICED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


