Is SHARP CHEDDAR VEGETABLE SEASONING BLENDS, SHARP CHEDDAR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE BLEND (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRN, SALT, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, GARLIC. SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check SHARP CHEDDAR VEGETABLE SEASONING BLENDS, SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingTopping