Is SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg white lysozyme

egg white lysozyme

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN GRATED CHEESE, SHARP & NUTTY PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
NuttySavorySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
ToppingSaladCooking