Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • low-moisturepart-skim mozzarella cheese
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly sharp and creamy notes combine with alternating soft and firmer textures, producing a hearty, home-style mouthfeel. Users report convenient, quick preparation and dependable melting; common uses include hot skillet scrambles, breakfast bowls, and simple one-pan dinners. Reviews note variable chunk size and occasional moisture inconsistency, but generally positive.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ([Pasteurized Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)], Modified Food Starch Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Low-Moisturepart-Skim Mozzarella Cheese ([Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheeseculture, Salt, Enzymes], Modified Food Starch Added To Preventcaking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Potatoes, Broccoli, Mushrooms, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Citric Acid.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS VEGGIE SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE, MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE, POTATOES, BROCCOLI, MUSHROOMS, ONIONS & RED PEPPERS is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Breakfast Item · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSide Dish