Is SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTERMILK, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LACTIC ACID, WHEY, BUTTER POWDER (BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, SODIUM CASEINATE, BHT [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), CITRIC ACID, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE.

Check SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR POPCORN, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go