No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Sharwoods Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce 720g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (19%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée(4%), Modified Maize Starch, Cream (3%) (Milk),Fried Onion (3%) (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Onion(3%), Sugar, Salted Butter (2.5%) (Milk), GingerPurée, Ground Spices, Salt, Garlic Purée, WheyProtein Concentrate (Milk), Acid (Citric Acid),Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Chilli Powder, CorianderLeaf, Caraway Seeds, Colour (Paprika Oleoresins).

Check Sharwoods Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce 720g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Sharwoods Butter Chicken Simmer Sauce 720g | Spoonful