Is Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • half cream
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Mix, Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken , Salt, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate)), Onion, Coconut, Half Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Desiccated Coconut, Tomato Puree, Salt, Green Chilli, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Garam Masala Blend (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extract), Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cardamom, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chilli Powder

Check Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g is available at 1 retailer

Best Way Wholesale

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go