Is Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- cooked chicken breast
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Mix, Water, Long Grain Rice, Turmeric, Cooked Chicken Breast, Chicken , Salt, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate)), Onion, Coconut, Half Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Desiccated Coconut, Tomato Puree, Salt, Green Chilli, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric, Garam Masala Blend (Spices, Herbs, Spice Extract), Ground Cinnamon, Ground Cardamom, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Chilli Powder
Check Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Where to buy
Sharwood's Chicken Korma with Rice 375g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


