Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Ginger Puree, Spices (Contain Mustard), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Flavouring, Mango Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Lemon Oil

Check Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras | Spoonful