Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Fried Onions (Onion, Rapeseed Oil), Ginger Puree, Spices (Contain Mustard), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Coconut Milk (Coconut Milk, Water), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Desiccated Coconut, Flavouring, Mango Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Powder, Dried Fenugreek Leaf, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Lemon Oil

Check Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras is available at 2 retailers

TescoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Sharwoods Curry Kitchen Spicy Madras | Spoonful