Is Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream powder
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (57%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Dried Chicken Pieces (3%) (Chicken, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Tomato Powder (2.5%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Spices, Salt, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Milk Proteins

Check Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go