Is Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- milk proteins
- chicken
- dried chicken pieces
- milk
- cream powder
- yogurt powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (57%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Dried Chicken Pieces (3%) (Chicken, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Tomato Powder (2.5%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Spices, Salt, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Milk Proteins
Check Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


