Is Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- milk
- cream powder
- yogurt powder
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pre-Cooked Long Grain Rice (57%), Potato Starch, Sugar, Cream Powder ( Milk ), Yogurt Powder ( Milk ), Dried Chicken Pieces (3%) (Chicken, Salt, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)), Tomato Powder (2.5%), Desiccated Coconut, Ground Spices, Salt, Coconut Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Garlic Powder, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Yeast Extract Powder, Flavourings, Dried Onion, Dried Tomato, Onion Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf, Concentrated Lemon Juice Powder, Milk Proteins
Check Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Sharwood's Curry & Rice Chicken Tikka 70g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


