Is Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy extract
  • soya beans
  • light soy sauce

soy extract

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Muscovado Sugar, Onion Purée, Red Pepper (5%), Rice Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce (4.5%) (Soy Extract (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Purée (2%), Apple Purée (2%), Red Pepper Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Colour (Plain Caramel), Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Chilli Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Black Pepper

Check Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingStir Fry