Is Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • added calcium

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes, Muscovado Sugar, Onion Purée, Red Pepper (5%), Rice Vinegar, Light Soy Sauce (4.5%) (Soy Extract (Water, Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Garlic Purée (2%), Apple Purée (2%), Red Pepper Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Colour (Plain Caramel), Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Chilli Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Black Pepper

Check Sharwood's East Asian Korean BBQ Cooking Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingStir Fry