Is Sharwoods Jalfrezi Sauce 420G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (66%), Red Pepper Purée, Green Pepper (3.5%), Onion, Red Pepper (3.5%), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Coriander Seeds, Sugar, Ginger Purée, Onion Purée, Ground Spices, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Mango Powder, Ground Fenugreek Leaf, Black Salt (Salt, Ground Myrobalan Fruit), Chilli Powder, Ground Bay Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Sharwoods Jalfrezi Sauce 420G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Jalfrezi Sauce 420G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry