Is Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy-textured curry sauce with mild, aromatic spice notes; commonly used to simmer chicken, vegetables, or paneer and to create quick stovetop meals. Reviews often note convenient jar packaging, consistent flavor, and easy reheating; some customers describe a milder taste than richer, traditional restaurant-style versions, popular for quick weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Cream (12%) ( Milk ), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (3%), Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Purée, Ground Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Chilli Powder, Colour (Lutein)

Check Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Korma 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MildSavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingSide Dish