Is Sharwoods Plain Poppadoms 8 Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • black gram flour

black gram flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, light discs deliver a pleasantly toasted, mildly spiced savory flavor and delicate crunch, commonly served alongside curries, chutneys, or as a snack with dips. Consumers often note convenient ready-to-eat packaging and consistent crispness, though some report occasional breakage in transit; popular for quick appetizers, party platters, and everyday accompaniments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Gram Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Calcium Oxide)

Check Sharwoods Plain Poppadoms 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sharwoods Plain Poppadoms 8 Pack is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping