Is Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-tangy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to glaze stir-fried meats, toss with vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenience for quick weeknight meals, with many praising its balance and versatility and convenient packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-tangy sauce with a glossy, syrupy texture that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to glaze stir-fried meats, toss with vegetables, or serve as a dipping sauce for finger foods. Reviewers note reliable, consistent flavor and convenience for quick weeknight meals, with many praising its balance and versatility and convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (45%), Barley Malt Vinegar, Sugar, Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate (9%), Ginger Purée (4%), Garlic Purée (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Red Pepper Purée, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Colour (Paprika Extract), Flavouring .
Check Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
SAN-J GLUTEN FREE TERIYAKI STIR-FRY & MARINADE SAUCE, TERIYAKI
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Sharwoods Stir Fry Sauce 30% Less Sugar Sweet & Sour 120G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


