Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (20%), Red Lentils (13%) (Toor Dal, Chana Dal), Fried Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Rapeseed Oil, Lentil Flour, Spices, Coriander, Ginger Purée, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Chilli Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Bay Leaves

Check Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping
Vegetarian? Sharwood's Tarka Dahl Curry Sauce | Spoonful