Is Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This ready-made sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture and mildly spiced, savory flavor; consumers commonly use it to simmer with chicken or vegetables and serve alongside rice or flatbread. Reviewers praise its convenience and consistent creaminess, while some report it tastes too sweet or less authentic than homemade in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (33%), Fat Free Yogurt (11%) ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Onion, Double Cream (3%) ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Ground Spices, Garlic Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Coriander Seeds, Coriander Leaf, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Caraway Seeds, Ground Fenugreek Seeds, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder

Check Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sharwood's Tikka Masala 30% Less Fat Indian Curry Sauce 420g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping