Is Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey
  • natural lemon flavour

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Spelt Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Sprouted Spelt Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Poppy Seed, Organic Malt Syrup, Organic Honey, Chicory Root Inulin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Natural Lemon Flavour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt

Check Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Shasha Co. Organic Spelt Lemon Snaps is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go