Is ShaSha Co. Original Ginger Snap Cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- liquid whole egg
- honey
liquid whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (enriched wheat, sprouted wheat), Sugar (brown sugar, malt syrup, blackstrap molasses, honey), Palm fruit oil, Canola oil, Liquid whole egg, Filtered water, Spices, Ground ginger, Soy lecithin, Sodium bicarbonate, Sea salt, Baking powder.
Check ShaSha Co. Original Ginger Snap Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ShaSha Co. Original Ginger Snap Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
ShaSha Co. Original Ginger Snap Cookies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


