Is SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS SIDES, ROASTED GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brussels Sprouts, Vegetable Roasting Oil (Soybean Oil, Garlic, Onion, Basil, Olive Oil, Salt, White Balsamic Vinegar (Champagne Vinegar, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Garlic Powder, Sugar, Black Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))

Check SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS SIDES, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SHAVED BRUSSELS SPROUTS SIDES, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Side Dish · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSaladMeal Prep