Is SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE WITH A BOLD, NUTTY FLAVOR, PARMESAN Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, LESS THAN 2% POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.
Check SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE WITH A BOLD, NUTTY FLAVOR, PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE WITH A BOLD, NUTTY FLAVOR, PARMESAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Flake


