Is Shaved parmigiano reggiano d.o.p Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cows'milk
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
cows'milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (Cows'Milk)
Check Shaved parmigiano reggiano d.o.p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Shaved parmigiano reggiano d.o.p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Alani Nu Sugar Free Energy Drink, Hawaiian Shaved Ice, 12 fl oz, Can, 200mg Caffeine
Oscar Mayer Premium Shaved Smoked Turkey Breast & White Turkey
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Smoked Turkey 9 Oz. Bag
Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Honey Ham 9 oz. Bag
About this product
Cheese · Flake


