Is Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Smoked Turkey 9 Oz. Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mechanically separated turkey
  • turkey
  • dextrose

mechanically separated turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thinly shaved smoked turkey offers a mild smoky flavor and tender, moist texture that folds easily for sandwiches, wraps, and salads. Shoppers commonly praise its convenience and consistent slicing, noting good deli-style taste; a minority comment on occasional variability in slice thickness or smokiness between packages across different purchases overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Of Potassium Chloride, Flavorings, Dextrose, Isolated Soy Protein, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Nitrite

Check Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Smoked Turkey 9 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Land O'Frost® Deli Shaved Smoked Turkey 9 Oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepOn The Go